108 Cursed Sun Salutations…..

I’m almost two weeks into yoga teacher training. We are in beautiful Costa Rica, being lulled into a false sense of security.  Until the day when Troy, our fearless leader, gets a harebrained idea that we should all get up before the buttcrack of dawn and do yoga.  Not just that, but one hundred and eight, count ‘em!  Sun Salutations, a flow of postures that requires a whole lot of ups and downs and backwards and forwards, which is unnatural to do before coffee.  I know, it seems unbelievable; what kind of a person would ask that of a poor innocent group of unsuspecting, trusting yoga students?  But trust me, it’s true. 

One hundred and eight is apparently a sacred number.  Supposedly the Buddha asked one hundred and eight questions before he reached enlightenment (but I bet he had the sense to do it after breakfast.) So maybe, after one hundred and eight sun salutations, we will all achieve enlightenment.  At the very least there had better be a prize!

Before we get started I figure out that one hundred and eight in our two allotted hours is twenty seven sun salutations per half hour.  That’s just under a minute for each one.  It sounds doable. I begin, body stiff.  Ouch. I am not hopping or jumping, I’m taking it easy to start. I slowly get a rhythm going.  Several people have brought music players to listen to.  Damn, I didn’t think of that.  What if I sing?  Would Troy make me leave if I start singing?  Would that necessarily be a bad thing?

When I reach twenty seven, I look at my watch.  5:22.  Not bad!  I’m on schedule, if there could possibly BE a schedule at this ungodly hour. The sun is rising.  Eh.  Hi, sun. What does it want, a stinking medal? Toucans are playing in the tree, their yellow bills like bright bananas.  Bananas, breakfast, coffee….. my stomach growls.  I’m sure Troy is not inherently evil, everyone has their flaws.

I am sweating, hair drips into my eyes.  Almost to 54, the half way point.  Amber is wearing her shades and Ipod.  She looks like she’s having a day at the beach.  I grunt through a few more Sun Salutations. Up dog.  Damn dog.  Step through.  Hmmm, when I step through, I don’t quite make it up to the front of my mat.  If I don’t adjust my feet every time, I could squeeze back between Ashton and Sarah and back out of the patio and be in my room and back in bed before anyone noticed.  Would that be cheating?  Crap, I lost count, was that 58 or 59?  Did I swing my left foot back last time?  Does it matter?  I think I have about a zillion more times to even it up. I actually don’t give a rat’s ass which foot I swing.

I’m at seventy five.  It’s only 6:03.  Wow, I’m cruising.  How long does one of these really take if I power through?  Let’s see:  reach up, palms through heart, fold, step into plank, lower, up dog, damn dog, step through….. wow!  Seven seconds.  Seven seconds, really?  That ‘s about nine per minute.  I could have been done in twelve minutes!  Why am I not done?

Let me concentrate on form. Feel the alignment.  Let’s try that rolling through the toes that Anjena does; she makes it look so easy.  Ouch.  Shit.  That hurts!  Why are her beautiful toes not broken and mangled?  Okay, lift gracefully, fold gracefully.  I’m a strong gorgeous ballerina.  A sweaty, smelly, cranky ballerina.

Power through some more.  I’m kicking butt!  The butt you kick may be your own, right?  Ninety!  Yay!  Only twelve more!  I can do twelve….. no, wait.  I’ve never been great at math.  Not twelve, eighteen more.  Eighteen?  I can’t do it!  Why did I think twelve, was I thinking 102?  102 is a fever, am I feverish?  Isn’t a 108 degree fever, like, dead?  No, I can do this!  I’m at one hundred! It’s 6:16.  There are a few people laying on their mats by now.  Am I slow?  Or maybe they gave up and I’m just way tougher.  No, Bhojack  and Monica would not have given up.  Maybe I’m more mindful.  Hmmmm.  Or maybe I’m just older, fatter, and slower?  No, I’m gonna go with mindfuller.

Okay, last eight.  Let these last ones be especially mindful.  So mindful!  Every muscle, every fiber, every cell awake and listening.  One hundred and three!  Fuck it, I’m doing the seven second version.  One hundred and eight!  I lift my arms in victory!  I want to woo-hoo.  How come nobody else woo-hooed?  If I do it, will I always be remembered as the crazy lady who woo-hooed?  Okay, never mind.  I’ll just collapse on my mat.

A brilliant blue Moro butterfly flits overhead.  I relax.  Wow.  One hundred and eight God damned Sun Salutations. That was kind of cool.  But not cool enough that I want to do it again tomorrow. Image

Advertisements

About catnipkiss

I am a writer who is working on a travel memoir. I write about issues that speak to my soul: love, sex, yoga, spirituality, body image, dating and friendship, and more as it comes up! I love comments - thanks! What would YOU like to explore?
This entry was posted in travel, Uncategorized, yoga and tagged , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

9 Responses to 108 Cursed Sun Salutations…..

  1. finola says:

    Wow! Good effort! I might try it myself one day… you’ve inspired me.

  2. harriet bissell says:

    ain’t it the truth, girlfriend??? Yeah, yeah for YOU! I personally challenge myself to do the dishes after dinner. I’ve always been a bit easy on myself. But at my advanced age, I have found that LIFE is challenging enough for me. I like to give myself lots of “down time”!!

  3. Nabilla says:

    ohmygosh this was hilarious! you have just kick started my Sunday with a great reading as this. I too will be going through my teacher training in September – if that 108 sun salutation is standard across all, then i’d better be preparing myself for it! 108 sounds painful. love the upwards dog, damn dog description. I might just have to plagiarize that one day as a title to my own entry 🙂 thanks for sharing!

  4. soundhealshh says:

    Wait! Did you reach nirvana, or what? What a lovely environment to sweat in, I’ll bet- you keep going and learning and sweating, you beautiful babe, you!

  5. Kevin says:

    Your 108 sun whatsits makes me glad that my teacher training is in the past. Yes, it’s a great experience, but I found that I could safely ignore most of the ‘great’ ideas my teachers had. Doing teacher training is hugely stressful. With the benefit of hindsight, I really wish that I had done a restorative practice during the training and then only afterwards started doing the more athletic practices. Good luck and trust your body, it’s more often right than your teachers.

    • catnipkiss says:

      Hi Kevin, thanks for reading! Our teacher always said “Everything is optional”, and I actually did enjoy the challenge. I love the way one month of training already changed my body and stamina and abilities, and I’m hoping to keep it going now that I have graduated! Good luck to you in your own yoga journey….

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s